Ingredients

W.L.S Ingredients

TRIPEPTIDE-38

Boosting anti-oxidation, anti-aging effect, lighten wrinkles, firm skin peptide is also called a polypeptide. A small molecule protein that exists in the human body. After hydrolysis, the protein is converted into a very small molecular weight substance consisting of several amino acids (molecular weight is about 1000 datons). Easy to be absorbed by the our skin.

Peptides are biologically and medically important molecules. They naturally occur within organisms, plus lab-synthesized compounds are active when introduced into a body. Peptides act as structural components of cells and tissues, hormones, toxins, antibiotics, and enzymes. Examples of peptides include the hormone oxytocin, glutathione (stimulates tissue growth), melittin (honey bee ).

TREHALOSE

Trehalose works to moisturize the skin because it reflects the composition of natural moisturizing factor (nmf)

Trehalose works to moisturize the skin because it reflects the composition of natural moisturizing factor (nmf) found within the skin’s epidermis. The nmf is an expansive group of substances including amino acids, pca, lactates, sugars, salts, urea, and peptides. All of these substances work together to keep the skin’s surface intact, supple, and hydrated. As we age, the nmf can become depleted. Routine exposure to sensitizing ingredients like drying cleansing agents and denatured alcohol can also deplete the nmf. The result is visibly dry, tight-feeling, flaky skin. As a disaccharide, trehalose mimics the sugars found in nmf, effectively drawing in moisture to maintain skin hydration.

SODIUM HYALURONATE

Whitening  , brightening, anti aging, hydrating, anti wrinkle.

Sodium hyaluronate is the salt form of hyaluronic acid, a water-binding ingredient that has the ability to fill the spaces between the connective fibers known as collagen and elastin. Hyaluronic acid is often injected into the skin (on the face most often), and hydrates and separates the skin, allowing it to retain water and create a plumping effect.
Sodium hyaluronate has been used for moisturization and wound healing since its discover in the 1930s.

SACCHARIDE ISOMERATE

Long lasting moisturizing . Brightening . Anti inflammation . Hydrating .

Saccharide isomerate is a deeply moisturizing, plant-derived ingredient based on its unique composition which is similar to that of the carbohydrate complex found in human skin and on its unique ability to bind to skin cells. Provides deep hydration & creates a moisture reservoir that lasts for 72h. Preserved with sodium citrate. Water-soluble. Ph 4-5. Clear, yellowish slightly viscous liquid. It is also effective in dry skin and low humidity.。

CAESALPINIA SPINOSA GUM

Anti aging , lifting

The leaves are composite, two long, alternating and spiral tissues up to 35 cm in length. The fruit is a flat, oblong, non-cracking red pod containing 4 to 7 large round black seeds consisting of endosperm (22% by weight), germ (40%) and shell (38%).
Tara is native to the cordillera region of peru and bolivia in south america, and its fruit grows from april to december. Tara trees grow above 3,000 meters above sea level and can withstand dry climates and barren soils, including sand and rocks.
Caesalpinia spinosa has a strong viscosity and is effective in providing lifting and anti-aging effects.

GRAPEFRUIT EXTRACT

It is well known that grapefruit can nourish tissue cells, diuretic swelling, antibacterial and anti-infective, treatment of enlarged pores, conditioning mixed, oily and other acne-prone skin; deep purification of oily acne and congested skin, promoting hair growth and firming skin organization. Grapefruit contains valuable natural vitamin P and rich vitamin C as well as soluble cellulose. Vitamin P can enhance the function of the skin and pores, which is good for skin care and beauty.
Vitamin C can participate in human collagen synthesis, promote the production of antibodies to enhance the body’s detoxification function.
The natural vitamin P contained in the beauty grapefruit can strengthen the pore function of the skin and accelerate the recovery of the injured skin tissue. Shrink the pores.
Grapefruit contains valuable natural vitamin P and rich vitamin C as well as soluble cellulose. Vitamin P can strengthen the pore function of the skin, accelerate the recovery of injured skin tissue, and is beneficial to skin health and beauty; vitamin C can participate in the synthesis of human collagen and promote the production of antibodies to enhance the detoxification function of the body.

ACTINIDIA POLYGAMA

Brightening, whitening

Skin translucency loss is related to multiple causes and is a major concern for women. The relation between translucency and carbonylation has been frequently documented. Research has shown that only 1% silver vine extract inhibits almost 100% protein carbonylation into the horny layer.
The ingredient is claimed to increase moisture in the skin, inhibit the synthesis of melanin and provide antioxidant protection. As a result, silver vine extract makes skin appearance considerably brighter.

PANTHENOL

Panthenol, the provitamin B5, is a widely used vitamin B supplement. It is widely used in medicine, food, feed, cosmetics and other fields. Skin medicines, skin care and hair cosmetics are widely used.
Ubiquinol is a homologue of pantothenic acid. Ubiquinol is more easily absorbed by the body than pantothenic acid, and is rapidly converted into pantothenic acid in the body to participate in the physiological role of tissues. Pantothenic acid is converted into coenzyme A in tissues. Coenzyme A is an important substance in the body metabolism, including the cycle of tricarboxylic acid, metabolism of lipids, synthesis of cholesterol, precursors of hormones, synthesis and detoxification of mucopolysaccharides.

Vitamin B5 is an essential nutrient for the skin. When the body lacks pantothenic acid, it causes many skin disorders, the skin will be keratinized, rough, peeled, and severe skin ulcers will occur.
Panthenol is an optically active isomer, and only the right-handed body, D-panthenol, has physiological activity, and the cosmetics industry mainly uses D-panthenol.
D-panthenol has a colorless transparent viscous liquid, is easily soluble in water, ethanol, methanol and propylene glycol, is soluble in chloroform and ether, is slightly soluble in glycerin, and is insoluble in vegetable oil, mineral oil and fat. Stable to heat, stable at pH 4~7 (optimal pH 6.0)

SOYBEAN EXTRACT

Whitening, moisturizing, soothing

Soy extract is a powerful antioxidant that is derived from the phytochemical. The soy extract is naturally able to combat free radicals while improving the appearance of the skin. Research indicates that soy extract is effective in reducing the damaging effects of uvb on the skin cells.

ARGAN STEM CELL EXTRACT

Function: Improve extra-cellular matrix structure – Reduce wrinkle depth
Argan oil has become one of the largest ingredient oils in the beauty industry. Made from Moroccan-origin argan trees, this oil is rich in oleic acid and linoleic acid. It is rich in vitamin E. It is an excellent moisturizer and antioxidant with anti-inflammatory effects. A common ingredient in anti-aging creams and moisturizers, Argan oil is also popular in hair products because it provides sufficient moisture to repair damage and restore shine.

Argan nuts are also the first active ingredients to protect and activate human dermal stem cells. This not only helps to accelerate the natural repair process of the skin, but also resists skin aging at the roots, giving a very fresh and radiant appearance.

SAXIFRAGA SARMENTOSA EXTRACT

At first, Saxifraga flowers were extracted to extract water as a moisturizing and anti-inflammatory ingredient. In recent years, it has been found that Saxifrage is rich in arbutin, which can effectively inhibit the activity of melanocytes, just like hypnosis, which has the effect of whitening and blemishes.
It is mainly extracted from Saxifrage, which effectively eliminates freckles and brown spots, inhibits aging and melanin production, leaving skin white and moist.

The main effect of Saxifrage is to clear away heat and detoxify, reduce swelling and relieve pain, and cool blood to stop bleeding.

PLANT ACTIVES

Natural ingredients have been used for centuries for skin care purposes. Nowadays, they are becoming more prevalent in formulations, due to consumers’ concerns about synthetic ingredients/chemical substances. The main benefits reported for plant extracts, used in skin care, include antioxidant and antimicrobial activities and tyrosinase inhibition effect.

In this review, some examples of plants from Portuguese flora, whose extracts have shown good properties for skin care are presented. However, despite the known properties of plant extracts, few studies reported the development of formulations with them. More work in this field can be accomplished to meet consumer demand.

CICHORIUM INTYBUS ROOT EXTRACT

Studies have found that chicory roots and leaves contain different antioxidants. In addition, studies have shown that chicory extract has the characteristic of reducing inflammation.

Chicory root mainly contains triterpenoids, and its fleshy root contains inulin, also known as inulin, which is a first-line inulin-type fruit polysaccharide. The antioxidant and moisturizing properties of chicory water extract are widely used as auxiliaries for conditioning, and are mostly used for anti-aging and anti-oxidant skin care products. The alcohol extract of chicory has absorption in the ultraviolet B region, but less absorption in the A region. Therefore, it can be used for tanning skin care products. Extracts are also useful as anti-inflammatory agents and hair tonics.